19th Nov 2018 (Day 1) - NCSS, Savitribai Phule Pune University Campus, Pune
Particulars Start Time End Time Venue
Registration 14:00 16:00 NCCS Main Lobby
Opening Remarks 16:00 16:30 NCCS Auditorium
Inaugural Talk – Prof.Dr.Julian Marchesi 16:30 17:30
Tea Break
Cultural Evening 18:30 19:30 NCCS Auditorium
Welcome Dinner 20:00 22:00 SPPU Guest House Lawns
20th Nov 2018 (Day 2) - Hyatt Regency, Pune
Session I - Human Microbiome           Session II - Environmental Microbiome
Particulars Start Time End Time Venue Particulars Start Time End Time Venue
T1 - Dr.Yogesh Shouche 09:00 09:45 Hall A+B T2- Dr. Kasthuri Venkateshwaran 09:00 09:45 Hall C
T3 - Dr. Justin Sonnenberg 09:45 10:30 Hall A+B T4 -Prof.Dr. Elisabeth Grohmann 09:45 10:30 Hall C
Tea/coffee break
T5 - Dr.Manimoziyan Arumugam 11:00 11:45 Hall A+B T6 - Dr.Rakesh Sharma 11:00 11:45 Hall C
T7 - Technical Talk - Himedia 11:45 12:15 Hall A+B
T8 - Technical Talk - Illumina (Premas Life Sciences) 12:15 12:45 Hall A+B
Lunch Break
Oral presentations (HM & CMM) 14:00 15:15 Hall A+B Oral presentations (EVM) 14:00 15:15 Hall C
Poster & Networking Session, Tea/Coffee
T9 - Dr.Lindsay Hall 16:30 17:15 Hall A+B T10- Dr.Hryhoriy Stryhanyuk 16:30 17:15 Hall C
21st Nov 2018 (Day 3) - Hyatt Regency, Pune
Session III - Human Microbiome           Session IV - Environmental & Computational Microbiome
Particulars Start Time End Time Venue Particulars Start Time End Time Venue
T11 - Prof.Dr.Karsten Kristiansen 09:00 09:45 Hall A T12-Prof.Dr.Peter Young 09:00 09:45 Hall B
T13 - Dr.Anne Salonen 09:45 10:30 Hall A T14- Prof.Dr.Sanjay Swarup 09:45 10:30 Hall B
Tea/coffee
T15 - Dr. S Shivaji 11:00 11:45 Hall A T16 - Dr. Leo Lahti 11:00 11:45 Hall B
T17 - Dr. Victor Schmidt 11:45 12:30 Hall A T18 - Prof.Dr.Susan Holmes 11:45 12:30 Hall B
T19 - Dr. Erica Sonnenberg 12:30 13:15 Hall A T20 - Dr. Sharmila Mande 12:30 13:15 Hall B
Lunch Break
Oral presentations (HM & CMM) 14:15 15:15 Hall A Oral presentations (EVM) 14:15 15:15 Hall B
Poster & Networking Session, Tea/Coffee
T21- Dr. Bhabatosh Das 16:30 17:15 Hall A   T22 - Dr. Pankaj Trivedi 16:30 17:15 Hall B
Cultural event 18:30 20:00 Hall A+B+C
Cocktail Dinner 20:00 22:00
22nd Nov 2018 (Day 4) - Hyatt Regency, Pune
Session V - Human Microbiome           Session VI - Environmental Microbiome
Particulars Start Time End Time Venue Particulars Start Time End Time Venue
T23 - Prof.Dr. Joerg Overmann 09:00 09:45 Hall A+B T24 -Prof.Dr. Brajesh Singh 09:00 09:45 Hall C
T25 - Dr. Lesley Hoyles 09:45 10:30 Hall A+B T26 -Dr. Hemant Purohit 09:45 10:30 Hall C
Tea/coffee
T27 - Dr. Christopher Dupont 11:00 11:45 Hall A+B T28 - Prof.Dr. Christoph Tebbe 11:00 11:45 Hall C
T29 - Dr. Vineet Ahuja 11:45 12:30 Hall A+B T30 - Prof.Dr.Chaitanya Joshi 11:45 12:30 Hall C
T31 - Prof.Dr. Julian Marchesi 12:30 13:15 Hall A+B T32 - Dr. Jonathan Clayton 12:30 13:15 Hall C
Lunch Break
Panel Discussion 14:15 15:00 Hall A+B
Closing Remarks & Award Ceremony 15:00 15:45 Hall A+B
High Tea 16:00